accounting and financial planning
Introduction

Last updated: December 22, 2020

Acro Accounting & Financial Planning (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Acro Accounting & Financial Planning website (the “Service”).

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Acro Accounting & Financial Planning website, https://taxsolutions.com.au.

Acro Accounting & Financial Planning is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Acro Accounting & Financial Planning is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Your Personal Information 

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://taxsolutions.com.au.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform the Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.


We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).


We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

Acro Accounting & Financial Planning welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 3341 4658

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Acro Accounting & Financial Planning,

Portal Office Park

Unit 5A, 2994 Logan Rd Cnr Lexington Rd,

Underwood Qld 4119

P.O. Box 1147, Springwood Qld 4217

E-mail: [email protected]

CONTACT US

Postal Office Park Unit 5A, 2994 Logan Rd

Cnr Lexington Rd, Underwood QLD 4119

P.O. Box 1147, Springwood QLD 4127

Mon-Fri, 8am-5pm

Sat, 8am-12pm

DISCLAIMERS

Legal Advice Disclaimer

The information on this website is of a general nature only and has been prepared without taking into account your particular objectives, financial situation or needs.


Before selecting any product or service or acting on any advice, you should consider the appropriateness of the advice having regard to your objectives, financial situation and needs.


If any information in this publication relates to a particular product or service, you should obtain any relevant disclosure statement for that product or service before making a decision about whether to acquire the product or service.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislations.

Corporate Authorisation Representative

Mohammed Saheed (308525) and Acro Financial Services Pty Ltd t/a Acro Wealth Management (1246594) are Authorised Representative of Lifespan Financial Planning Pty Ltd ABN 23 065 921 735, AFSL No. 229892, ACL No. 229892, Level 23, 25 Bligh Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000.

© 2021 Acro Accounting & Financial Planning